546 F.2d 154 | 5th Cir. | 1977
[…] . That issue was pretermitted in Griffin v. Matherne, supra n. 7, 471 F.2d at 917. The related question of reconsideration of inconsistent answers to Rule 49(a) interrogatories has been before this Court on several occasions. Most recently in Landry v. Offshore Logistics, Inc., 544 F.2d 757 (5 Cir. 1977) Judge Coleman held that reversible error had not been commit
. See Bissett v. Ply-Gem Indus., Inc., 533 F.2d 142, 146-47 (5 Cir. 1976); Chapman v. Moser, 532 F.2d 426, 429 (5 Cir. 1976); Spurlin v. General Motors Corp., 528 F.2d 612 (5 Cir. 1976).
. Section 63-3-903, Miss. Code of 1972, provides:
“No person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main traveled part of any highway outside of a business or residence district when it is practical to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway. . . ”
. The thrust of appellant Bostwick’s position on appeal is that regardless of her initial negligence, vis-a-vis the collision with the Frito-Lay van, there has been no proof connecting that initial collision with the subsequent Tepper-Laughlin collision.