David K. Schafer v. Department of the Interior
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 7121(f).

We note at the outset that, under the terms of the statute, the scope of our jurisdiction to review an arbitrator’s award is narrower than the scope of our jurisdiction to review a decision of the Merit Systems *985Protection Board. Section 7703 of title 5 provides that “[a]ny employee ... adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or decision.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1) (1994). The statute further provides that, except in the case of discrimination claims, “a petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1). In short, we have broad jurisdiction over Board decisions. 5 U.S.C. § 7121(f), on the other hand, grants us a narrower jurisdiction in the case of arbitrators’ awards.