David K. Schafer v. Department of the Interior
[…] Assuming Mr. Schafer can now turn elsewhere for further review of the arbitrator’s award (e.g., FLRA), he may do so only to the extent he does not claim a “removal.”

. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7122, “Either party to arbitration ... may file with [FLRA] an exception to any arbitrator's award ... other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f)