David James Templeton and Rachel Templeton v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] A tax based on compensation paid to a minister by his church or parish might defeat Congress’s objective of accommodating this concern. Thus, there is also a rational basis for Congress’s narrow delineation of this exemption and we therefore hold that § 1402(e) also does not violate the Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause. See also Seward v. United States, 515 F.Supp. 505 (D.Md.1981); and Henson v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 835 (1976).

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the tax court is Affirmed.

. All section references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C., as amended, unless otherwise indicated.

. Section 1402(e) provides in relevant part:

“(e) Ministers, members of religious orders, and Christian Science practitioners.—
(1) Exemption. — Any individual who is (A) a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church or a member of a religious order (other than a member of a religious order who has taken a vow of poverty as a member of such order) or (B) a Christian Science practitioner, upon filing an application (in such form and manner, and with such official, as may be prescribed by regulations made under this chapter) together with a statement that either he is conscientiously opposed to, or because of religious principles he is opposed to, the acceptance (with respect to services performed by him as such minister, member, or practitioner) of any public insurance which makes payments in the event of death, disability, old age, or *1411retirement or makes payments toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical care (including the benefits of any insurance system established by the Social Security Act), shall receive an exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter with respect to services performed by him as such minister, member, or practitioner....”

. See note 3 on page 1411.

*14113. Section 1402(g) provides in relevant part:

“(g) Members of certain religious faiths.—
(1) Exemption. — Any individual may file an application (in such form and manner, and with such official, as may be prescribed by regulations under this chapter) for an exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter if he is a member of a recognized religious sect or division thereof and is an adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or division by reason of which he is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance which makes payments in the event of death, disability, old-age, or retirement or makes payments toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical care (including the benefits of any insurance system established by the Social Security Act). Such exemptions may be granted only if the application contains or is accompanied by—
(A) such evidence of such individual’s membership in, and adherence to the tenets or teachings of, the sect or division thereof as the Secretary may require for purposes of determining such individual’s compliance with the preceding sentence, and
(B) his waiver of all benefits and other payments under titles II and XVIII of the Social Security Act on the basis of his wages and self-employment income as well as all such benefits and other payments to him on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of any other person,
and only if the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare finds that-—
(C) such sect or division thereof has the established tenets or teachings referred to in the preceding sentence,
(D) it is the practice, and has been for a period of time which he deems to be substantial, for members of such sect or division thereof to make provision for their dependent members which in his judgment is reasonable in view of their general level of living, and
(E) such sect or division thereof has been in existence at all times since December 31, 1950.”

. The Templetons admitted in their trial brief that they are not religiously opposed to private insurance. The Commissioner inferentially raised the argument that § 1402(g)(1) requires that an applicant be conscientiously opposed to both private and public insurance. This position is based on the language in that section stating that an applicant must be “an adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or division by reason of which he is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance which makes payment in the event of death____” The Commissioner also advanced several other grounds for disqualifying the petitioners from an exemption under both §§ 1402(e) and (g).