2004 SD 107 | S.D. | 2004
[…] Upon inquiry, WPPO indicated that these documents comprised all of the corporate records. However, WPPO later indicated that additional records were found and these were also provided to Petitioners. Petitioners attempted several more times to attain further records. WPPO insisted that the few documents that had been produced represented all documents, but it refused to certify this.
[¶5.] Petitioners asked the circuit court for an Order and Writ of Mandamus to compel WPPO to allow review of all corporate documents. Petitioners relied on SDCL 47-24-2 as authority for their right to inspect the corporate documents. It provides:
All books and records of a corporation may be inspected by any member, or his agent or attorney, for any proper purpose at any reasonable time.
SDCL 47-24-2.
[¶6.] Pursuant to that statute, the court entered an Order and Writ of Mandamus:
commanding [WPPO] to immediately provide any and all documents, books and records relating to [WPPOâs] business concerns.