David Gantt and Phyllis Gantt v. Commonwealth Loan Company, a Delaware Corporation, D/B/A Beneficial Finance Company
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 226.-818(c); Bone v. Hibernia Bank, supra, 493 F.2d at 139-41.

We hold that the disclosure made in this case was all that the statute and applicable regulation required. The regulation is not arbitrary or capricious but rather is within the discretion delegated to the Federal Reserve Board. We‘ affirm the judgment of the District Court.5

. The Honorable James H. Meredith, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri.

. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 408.170 (1969) provides:

1. If a note or loan contract providing for an amount of interest, added to the principal of the loan is prepaid in full (by cash, renewal, or refinancing) one month or more before the final installment date, the lender shall either:
(1) Recompute the amount of interest earned to the date of prepayment in full on the basis of the rate of interest originally contracted for computed on the actual unpaid principal balances for the time actually outstanding; or
(2) Give a refund of a portion of the amount of interest originally contracted for which shall be computed as follows: The amount of the refund shall be as great a proportion of such amount of interest as the sum of the full monthly balances of the contract scheduled to follow the installment date after the date of prepayment in full bears to the sum of all the monthly balances of the contract, both sums to be determined according to the payment schedule provided by the contract; provided, however, that if prepayment in full occurs during the first installment period, interest shall be recomputed and charged only for the actual number of days elapsed. When the period before the first installment is more or less than one month, the portion of the interest earned for such period shall be determined by counting each day in such period as one-thirtieth of a month and one-three hundred and sixtieth of a year.

. The actuarial method involves a series of computations. As each periodic payment on a loan with a precomputed finance charge is received, the interest due for the period is calculated using the annual percentage rate. The payment is applied first to interest and then to principal.