David E. Moore, an Individual v. Sun Bank of North Florida, N.A. A Florida Corporation
[…] . 29 U.S.C. § 794.

. 15 U.S.C. § 633.

. See § 15 U.S.C. 631(a), 636(a).

.Pub.L. 88-352, Title VI, § 601, 78 Stat. 252 (1964) (current version at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d, 2000d-l) (emphasis added).

. Pub.L. 92-318, Title IX, § 901, 902, 86 Stat. 373, 374 (1972) (current version at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681, 1682) (emphasis added).

. Pub.L. 92-318, Title IX, § 904, 905, 86 Stat. 375 (1972) (current version at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1684, 1685) (emphasis added).

. Pub.L. 94-135, Title III, § 303, 304, 89 Stat. 728 (1975) (current version at 42 U.S.C. §§ 6102, 6103) (emphasis added).

. Pub.L. 93-112, Title V, § 504, 87 Stat. 394 (1973) (applicable version, including 1986 amendments, at 29 U.S.C. 794 (West Supp. 1990)).

. 29 U.S.C. § 794 (1978) reads as follows:

No otherwise qualified handicapped individual in the United States, as defined in section 706(7) of this title, shall, solely by reason of his handicap, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service. The head of each such agency shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the amendments to this section made by the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental Disabilities Act of 1978. Copies of any proposed regulation shall be submitted to appropriate authorizing committees of the Congress, and such regulation may take effect no earlier than the thirtieth day after the date on which such regulation is so submitted to such committees.

A 1986 amendment to the Act made only technical changes. See Pub.L. 99-506, Title I, § 103(d)(2)(B), Title X, § 1002(e)(4), 100 Stat. 1810 (1986). The current version of section *1427504, including amendments not relevant here, appears at 29 U.S.C.A. § 794(a)-(c) (West Supp. 1990).

.Pub.L. 93-112, Title V, § 505, as added Pub.L. 95-602, Title I, § 120, 92 Stat. 2982 (1978) (current version at 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)2) (1978).

. Appellant’s Brief at 4-5.

. 772 F.2d 759 (11th Cir.1985), aff’d, 480 U.S. 273, 107 S.Ct. 1123, 94 L.Ed.2d 307 (1987).

. Id. at 762 n. 8.

. Id. at 763 n. 9. See also Richerson v.