David Cooper, Inc. v. Contemporary Computer Systems, Inc.
[…] An appellate court reviews a case only upon the theory tried and a party will be held to that theory on appeal. In re Marriage of Hunter, 614 S.W.2d 277, 278 (Mo.App.1981). "On appeal a party is bound by the position he took in the circuit court." Id.

Appellant contends that the election to rescind was invalid because it was not made within 90 days as set out in the special amendment. Respondent counters that the 90-day provision was not an exclusive remedy. It further argues that even if it was an exclusive remedy, the time was extended due to assurances made by appellant's president.

Section 400.2-719, RSMo 1986, a part of Missouri's version of the Uniform Commercial Code states in part:

(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of section 400.2-718 on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.

As the 90-day provision does not expressly make it the only remedy, it is not exclusive and respondent had a reasonable time to reject the system. See Triad Systems Corp. v. Alsip, 880 F.2d 247 (10th Cir.1989); Polycon Industries, Inc. v.