David Butler v. State of Georgia
[…] Judgment reversed. Brown, C. J., and Barnes, P. J., concur . because “[i]t is well settled that induced error is impermissible and furnishes no ground for reversal[.]”).

[1] Municipal Code of Atlanta §§ 106-53; 106-81 (2).

[2] OCGA § 16-7-21 (a), (d).

[3] See OCGA § 15-7-4 (a) (1) (“Each state court shall have jurisdiction, within the territorial limits of the county or counties for which it was created and concurrent with the superior courts, over the following matters: . . . [t]he trial of criminal cases below the grade of felony[.]”).

[4] During the hearing the municipal prosecutor stated “Mr. Butler is currently not being brought over according to [an officer] because he is on standby to be taken to Grady Behavioral Health.