David Butler v. State of Georgia
[…] [8] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Deal v. Coleman , 294 Ga. 170, 172-173 (1) (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013).

[9] (Emphasis supplied.)

[10] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) State of Ga. v. Free At Last Bail Bonds , 285 Ga. App. 734, 737 (647 SE2d 402) (2007).

[11] OCGA § 17-7-22: “Any mayor, recorder, or other proper officer presiding in any court of a municipal corporation shall have authority to bind over or commit to jail offenders against any criminal law whenever, in the course of an investigation before such officer, a proper case therefor is made out by the evidence.”

[12] OCGA § 17-7-23 (a): “The duty of a court of inquiry is simply to determine whether there is sufficient reason to suspect the guilt of the accused and to require him to appear and answer before the court competent to try him. Whenever such probable cause exists, it is the duty of the court to commit.”