David A. Altschuler Trust v. Blanchette
[…] Paragraph sixteen contemplated the possible creation of this situation wherein lessees remained in occupancy without a new written document. Under paragraph sixteen, the plaintiff had a choice of (1) immediately evicting the lessees or (2) treating them as month-to-month tenants. The plaintiff elected the second option and a month-to-month tenancy ensued. Moreover, paragraph sixteen expressly provided that “[n]o such holding over shall give rise, whether by operation of law or otherwise, to any other term or tenancy . . . .” This paragraph is consistent with General Statutes § 47a-3d, which provides that “[h]olding over by any lessee after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease.”

Following the November, 1987 expiration, the defendants paid rent in the amount required by paragraph thirty-two as if they had renewed the lease. The trial court concluded that this payment of increased rent demonstrated that the defendants had exercised their option to extend the lease.