Daves v. Nastos
[…] Moreover, adherence to formal pleading requirements would seem even less appropriate where the focus is on the child's best interest, rather than the interests of the parent/parties.

[2] Next, appellants contend that RCW 26.26.130 does not provide a court with authority in a paternity action to order that a child's name be changed. Though RCW 26.26.130 does not specifically empower a court to change a child's name, certain broad language in the statute encompasses such a grant of power. The pertinent portion of

*594 RCW 26.26.130 reads as follows:

(3) The judgment and order shall contain other appropriate provisions directed to the appropriate parties to the proceeding, concerning the duty of current and future support, the extent of any liability for past support furnished to the child if that issue is before the court, the custody and guardianship of the child, visitation privileges with the child, the furnishing of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment, or any other matter in the best interest of the child. The judgment and order may direct the father to pay the reasonable expenses of the mother's pregnancy and confinement.

(Italics ours.) The plain meaning of the words "or any other matter in the best interest of the child" clearly affords powers broad enough to include a matter as important as a child's surname.