Davenport v. Teeters
[…] Thus, at the time of the election and prior thereto, defendant was the acting and duly qualified marshal of Parma and was entitled to the emoluments of the office incident thereto until his successor was duly elected and qualified. That is, until April 5, 1955, and, even at that time, plaintiff had not qualified as such official.

Under Art. VII, § 12 of the Constitution of Missouri, V.A.M.S., the law is stated: “Except as provided in this constitution, and subject to the right of resignation, all officers shall hold office for the term there*645of, and until their successors are duly elected or appointed and qualified.” See § 105.-010 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.