Davenport v. State
[…] “Sodomy” is defined as “any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a).

Here, the victim testified that in March 2008, Davenport offered to give her money for oral sex. Her testimony was sufficient to sustain Davenport’s conviction for solicitation of sodomy. See Carolina v. State, 276 Ga. App. 298, 302 (1) (b) (623 SE2d 151) (2005) (victim’s testimony that defendant offered her money to make “him feel good” after discussing oral sex was sufficient to sustain conviction for solicitation of sodomy); see also OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”).

2. Davenport next contends that the trial court erred by failing to declare a mistrial sua sponte when the State improperly commented on his future dangerousness during closing arguments. There is no merit to his claim.