Davenport Recycling v. Comr.,IRS
[…] However, the above cases do not stand for this proposition. Rather, these cases establish that we review de novo the question whether the Tax Court had jurisdiction to grant a motion for leave to vacate, and not the Tax Court’s denial of such leave. See Abatti, 859 F.2d 117. In the case at hand, the IRS does not argue that the Tax Court did not have jurisdiction to grant the motion for leave to vacate the Davenport decision, rather it argues that while the Tax Court had jurisdiction to grant the motion, the Tax Court properly refused to do so.

[9] Under § 6229(b)(1)(B), the statute of limitations on assessment of a partnership may be extended “with respect to all partners, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and the tax matters partner” before the expiration of such period. IRC § 6229(b)(1)(B).

[10] The Tax Court held that Winer had been authorized to file the petition and appear on behalf of Davenport because Winer was the sole general partner of Davenport and had been reinstated as TMP for “administrative services.”