22 N.E.2d 145 | NY | 1939
[…] To permit State enforcement of a State law consistent with a Federal law on the same subject until such time as the appropriate Federal agency asserts its own jurisdiction in no way lessens the supremacy of the *25 national laws as required by article VI of the Constitution.
The same question was considered in Wisconsin Labor RelationsBoard v. Rueping Leather Co. (
Third. Whether the State Labor Relations Act, by its own terms, excludes its application to the appellant's employees. New York Labor Relations Act (Labor Law), section 715, provides:
"Application of article. The provisions of this article shall not apply to the employees of any employer who concedes to and agrees with the board that such employees are subject to and protected by the provisions of the national labor relations act. * * *."
Appellant contends that since its employees are protected by the National act, the State law, because of the above provision, does not apply. Such is not the language of the statute.