Daughtrey v. Daughtrey
[…] Daughtrey's depression increases the potential for suicide." A cousin and employer of Mrs. Daughtrey testified that if Mrs. Daughtrey moved out of her home "she'd probably have her a nervous crackup or something".

The property in question consists of a four bedroom brick veneer home located on a 100 by 150 foot lot with a 16 by 32 swimming pool.

II.

Was it reversible error for the chancellor to grant Mrs. Daughtrey's motion to strike Mrs. Daughtrey's affirmative defense of hardship and oppression?

The statutes controlling partition are found in Miss. Code Ann. § 11-21-1 et seq. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-21-3 in pertinent portion provides:

Partition of land held by joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, having an estate in possession or a right of possession and not in reversion or remainder, whether the joint interest be in the freehold or in a term of years not less than five, may be made by decree of the chancery court of that county in which the lands or some part thereof, are situated... .

*601 and Miss. Code Ann. § 11-21-11, in pertinent part, provides: