71 Conn. App. 600 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] That finding,could not have provided the basis for the commissioner’s conclusion to the contrary.
We first point out that the defendants conceded that they never raised the affirmative defense of wilful misconduct. In fact, the defendants stated in their brief to this court that they did not need to rely on such a defense to prevail in the underlying action. Second, contrary to the board’s assertion that an implied defense of wilful misconduct properly was considered by the commissioner, General Statutes § 31-294c (b) provides in relevant part that “[w]henever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the commissioner ... a notice . . . stating that the right to compensation is contested . . . and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested. . . .” Thus, in the absence of formal notice, the defendants could not have relied on the affirmative defense of wilful misconduct even if it had wanted to do so. See Russell v.