45 Misc. 2d 833 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1965
[…] Even where the municipal governing body passes an ordinance limiting the number of taverns and package stores, it may reasonably decline to issue a license beyond a number less than the maximum prescribed in the ordinance.”
Also, see, section 26.192 of the McQuillin text relating to limiting licenses as to areas and sites.
Plaintiffs’ claim that the drawing of numbers for priority in processing of the applications is an illegal lottery, is without
The Constitution (art. I, § 9) provides: “No law shall be passed * * * no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other hind of gambling, except parimutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state ”. There is no element of gambling in connection with the drawing to determine the position for the processing of the applications. The use of the-words “ mechanical drawing or lot ” does not necessarily infer that an illegal lottery or gambling is proposed.