Dattilo v. Urbach
[…] On the issue of whether the relevant statutory mailing rules provide the exclusive means to prove timely filing, the Federal courts are divided (see, Carroll v Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 71 F3d 1228). We agree with respondents that the issue should be resolved by application of the general rule that a statute is to be construed as a whole and "all parts thereof, if possible, are to be harmonized to achieve the legislative purpose” (Sanders v Winship, 57 NY2d 391, 395-396). In addition to the language referred to above, *30Tax Law § 691 (a) provides that "[i]f any document * * * is sent by United States registered mail, such registration shall be prima facie evidence that such document * * * was delivered”. The statute also provides authority for permitting the use of certified mail in lieu of registered mail.