Dattilo v. Urbach
[…] We conclude that the Tax Appeals Tribunal is correct.

Our analysis begins by noting that respondents’ interpretation of Tax Law § 691 (a) is not entitled to any deference, for the question is one of pure statutory reading and analysis, dependent only on an accurate apprehension of legislative intent (see, Kurcsics v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 451, 459). Tax Law § 691 (a) provides that "[i]f any * * * document required to be filed * * * within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date * * * is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail * * * the date of the United States postmark stamped on the envelope shall be deemed to be the date of delivery”. Petitioner contends that the statutory language clearly creates an express condition: delivery by United States mail after the prescribed date or period for filing. If this condition is not met, petitioner contends, the statutory mailing rules are not applicable.