Dataflow Companies, Inc. v. Hutto
[…] The motions were heard on 2 November 1992 in Durham County Superior Court before Judge Robert H. Hobgood. On 19 November 1992, Judge Hobgood issued an order denying defendants' motions to dismiss, and declaring plaintiff's conditional motion to transfer moot.

Defendants gave written notice of appeal to this Court on 2 December 1992, pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 1-277(b) (1983), which states in pertinent part: "Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant...."

Defendants' sole assignment of error is that the trial court committed reversible error in denying defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction. We disagree.