Dataflow Companies, Inc. v. Hutto
[…] We disagree.

Case law dictates that we apply a two step process in determining whether our state courts have personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants. "First, the transaction must fall within the language of the State's `long-arm' statute. Second, the exercise of jurisdiction must not violate the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution." Tom Togs, Inc. v. Ben Elias Industries Corp., 318 N.C. 361, 364, 348 S.E.2d 782, 785 (1986).

*582 I

Long-Arm Statute

North Carolina's "long-arm" statute, North Carolina General Statutes § 1-75.4(5) (1983), establishes the jurisdictional authority of the North Carolina courts with respect to plaintiff's causes of action and provides in pertinent part:

A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:
. . . . .
(5) Local Services, Goods or Contracts.—In any action which:
. . . . .
b. Arises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this State, or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this State if such performance within this State was authorized or ratified by the defendant; or
c. Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to deliver or receive within this State, or to ship from this State goods, documents of title, or other things of value; or
d. Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction; or
. . . . .

The provisions of North Carolina General Statutes § 1-75.4 are to be liberally construed in favor of finding personal jurisdiction, subject only to due process considerations. Munchak Corp. v. Riko Enterprises, Inc., 368 F. Supp. 1366 (M.D.N.C.1973).