Data General Corp. v. Still (In Re Ault)
[…] (2) When a seller ships goods under a straight bill of lading to the buyer, the seller has a security interest in the goods only if they are conditionally delivered.

It is the second rule that applies here.

DG shipped the goods under straight bills of lading to the buyer, Ault, except for one bill that mistakenly named Triple A as consignee. The court will for the moment ignore that bill of lading.

In order to have a security interest DG must also have made a "conditional delivery." Section 2-507(2) defines delivery on condition:

Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due.

DG argues that the C.O.D. requirement made the delivery conditional under § 2-507(2).

The trustee's attack on DG's claimed Article 2 security interest is based on the conditional delivery requirement. First he argues that under the contract payment was due after delivery.