45 Mass. App. Ct. 418 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] On June 25, 1996, the motion judge entered summary judgment for all defendants. Dasha appeals the allowance of summary judgment for Dr. Adelman.
2. Standard of review. In reviewing an allowance of summary judgment, “we examine whether all material facts have been
3. Choice of law. There is no dispute that Dasha’s medical malpractice claim against Dr. Adelman is barred under the Maine three-year limitations period, if that statute is applicable. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 2902 (West 1990). As previously discussed, under the Maine statute, a cause of action for medical malpractice “accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury.” Ibid. Unlike the Maine statute, the three-year limitations period for medical malpractice actions in Massachusetts, G. L. c. 260, § 4,
The courts of Massachusetts have traditionally, in matters of tort, applied the substantive laws of the jurisdiction wherein the tort occurred. See Cohen v.