427 Mass. 1 | Mass. | 1998
[…] There was no evidence to support this theory.
The argument lacks merit because there was no evidence that Dartt had engaged in any wilful misconduct.
When asked on direct examination “why” he was terminated, Dartt said, “I feel the company was afraid that I was going to go back out on workmen’s comp., claiming an injury from the accident.”
Dartt never completed the form, and there was no evidence that the form played any role in any employment decision by BFI.
General Laws c. 151B, § 4 (16), provides in revelan! part that “[a]n employer may not make preemployment inquiry of an applicant as to whether the applicant is a handicapped individual or as to the nature or severity of the handicap . . . .”
The “guidelines” are not enforceable regulations. See Gray v.