427 Mass. 1 | Mass. | 1998
[…] BFI concedes that it did not raise this issue in its motion for a directed verdict or in its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Its failure to do so is explained, partly, because it relies on Hallgren v. Integrated Fin. Corp., 42 Mass. App. Ct. 686, 688-689 (1997), an opinion not issued at the time of trial. We exercise our discretion to consider this issue. See Pryor v. Holiday Inns, Inc., 401 Mass. 506, 509 (1988).
The workers’ compensation act, G. L. c. 152, § 75B (1), provides that any employee “who has sustained a work-related injury and is capable of performing the essential functions of a particular job . . . shall be deemed to be a qualified handicapped person under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-one B.” In Hallgren no claim was made regarding the applicability of G. L. c. 152, § 75B. Hallgren, supra at 686 n.2. We do not consider the applicability, if any, of that statute to Dartt’s claim.