Darrion Holiwell, V. Grenadinah Dela Llana
[…] RCW 9.41.801(4). Additionally, where the court has probable cause to believe the respondent was aware of and failed to fully comply with the order “pursuant to its authority under chapter 7.21 RCW, the court may issue an arrest warrant and initiate a contempt proceeding to impose remedial sanctions.” RCW 9.41.801(7)(a).

The trial court attempted to coerce Holiwell to comply with the surrender order by imposing remedial contempt sanctions under RCW 7.21.030(2). A court may find a person in contempt of court if “that person has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.030(2). With a finding of contempt, a court may order (a) imprisonment, which “may extend only so long as it serves a coercive purpose,” (b) “[a] forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the contempt of court continues,” and/or (c) “[a]n order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.” RCW 7.21.030(2)(a)-(c). The statute also authorizes trial courts to impose “[a]ny other remedial sanction other than the sanctions specified in (a) through (c) of this subsection [listed above] if the court expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court.” RCW 7.21.030(2)(d).

After months of unsuccessful terms of imprisonment pursuant to RCW 7.21.030(2)(a) and financial sanctions pursuant to RCW 7.21.030(2)(b), the trial court found those sanctions would be ineffective to compel Holiwell’s compliance.