Darrell G. Hemric v. Reed and Prince Manufacturing Company
[…] Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 260, § 2A (West Supp. 1983). Hemric was injured on May 16, 1978, more than four years before he filed this action on July 12, 1982. That led the district court to conclude that this action is barred by the Massachusetts statute of limitations.

Hemric contends that the district court erred in applying the Massachusetts statute of limitations rather than that of North Carolina. Even though North Carolina also has a three year statute of limitations for tort actions, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-52(16), Hemric argues that his action is timely under a more specific North Carolina statute, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 97-24, which allows claimants whose compensation claims are dismissed by the Industrial Commission for lack of jurisdiction one year “after the rendition of a final judgment in the case within which to commence an action at law”.

We are not convinced that this provision would render Hemric’s action timely, but we have no need to resolve the issue because we conclude that the district court properly applied the Massachusetts statute of limitations to Hemric’s action.