677 A.2d 1301 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] Employer contends that the Board erred in requiring it to reimburse Claimants weekly during the grace period the amount of legal expenses attributable to that grace period week. Section 319 of the Act addresses the disposition of any balance that may remain after a claimant repays his employer
Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe ... and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.
77 P.S. § 671.
This sentence of Section 819 must be read in conjunction with a prior sentence requiring “reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or ... settlement shall be pro-rated between the employer and employe.”
Even though Employer concedes it must pay a portion of the expenses of recovery, it maintains that it should be given the benefit of the Net Method which, it asserts, would charge it for a smaller share of expenses.