Darnestown Valley-WHM Ltd. Partnership v. McDonald's Corp.
[…] To qualify as appellee’s “landlord,” thus enabling it to maintain an action under this statute, appellant must establish that it has sufficient legal title and right of possession to the property under the Deed of Trust. Appellant must then demonstrate that its legal title and possessory rights were not eliminated when it assigned all of the leases associated with the property to Perpetual.

*584A. Deed of Trust

Initially, we must determine whether the Deed of Trust granted to Perpetual by appellant operates as a mortgage under Maryland law. Maryland Code (1974, 1988 Repl.Vol.), § 7-101(a) of the Real Property Article (R.P.) provides, in pertinent part:

Every deed which by any other writing appears to have been intended only as security for payment of an indebtedness or performance of an obligation, though expressed as an absolute grant is considered a mortgage.

The term “ ‘Deed’ includes any ... deed of trust ... pertaining to land or property or any interest therein or appurtenant thereto, including an interest in rents and profits from rents.” Maryland Code (1974, 1988 Repl.Vol., 1993 Cum.Supp.), R.P. § l-101(c).