744 P.2d 1091 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] If the latter, their findings are clearly erroneous, because even though arguably there may be some evidence to support this conclusion, we are firmly convinced that, considering the record as a whole and the policy of the statute, they were mistaken.
Darneille's attorney is entitled to attorneys fees on appeal. RCW 50.32.160. He has complied with RAP 18.1. We award $3,000.
Reversed.
REED, C.J., and ALEXANDER, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied November 24, 1987.
Remanded by Supreme Court to the Court of Appeals May 31, 1988.
NOTES
[1] RCW 50.20.060(1) provides, in relevant part:
"An individual shall be disqualified from benefits, beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work ..."
[2] In Peterson v. Department of Empl. Sec., 42 Wn App. 364, 711 P.2d 1071 (1985), review denied, 105 Wash. 2d 1011 (1986), Division One purported to apply a different set of guidelines to on-the-job misconduct, which it derived from Nelson v. Department of Empl.