753 N.W.2d 819 | Neb. | 2008
[…] There is no reference to equalization, although it appears that the transcription is incomplete. Emilie testified at the TERC hearing that she discussed equalization when she appeared before the Board, but could not recall the specifics of her remarks in this regard. From this record, it cannot be determined with any certainty that any specific issue pertaining to equalization was presented to the Board, either in the protest forms or the subsequent hearing.
DRI argues that TERC should nevertheless have considered its equalization arguments under § 77-5016(7), which provides that TERC "may determine any question raised in the proceeding upon which an order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is based" and further provides that TERC "may consider all questions necessary to determine taxable value of property as it hears an appeal or cross appeal." We do not read this permissive statutory language as requiring TERC to consider issues not presented to a county board of equalization. Based on our review of the record, we conclude that TERC did not err in ruling that equalization was not an issue on appeal.
V. CONCLUSION