Darius v. City of Boston
[…] We hold for the reasons stated that there has been no waiver in this case. We vacate the order compelling the plaintiffs’ counsel to comply with the city’s deposition subpoena duces tecum and remand the case to the Superior Court for entry of an order denying the motion to compel.11

So ordered.

The second amended complaint asserted a single cause of action against the city. The plaintiffs alleged that the city was liable for the negligence of the hospital, its employees, and the doctors who were involved in the delivery.

General Laws c. 258, § 4, requires that a claim under the tort claims act be “presented ... in writing . . . within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose.” The so-called “discovery rule” applies in determining when a cause of action arises for presentment purposes. Heck v. Commonwealth, 397 Mass. 336, 340 (1986). Krasnow v. Allen, 29 Mass. App. Ct. 562, 567 (1990).