Darin And Lisa Chestnut, Respondent/cr-appellants V. Andrew Ko, Appellant/cr-respondent
[…] Ko offered no evidence contradicting Lindor’s declaration. As a result, Strandvik is entitled to summary judgment dismissal of that claim. See Weatherbee v. Gustafson , 64 Wn. App. 128, 131, 822 P.2d 1257 (1992) (“summary judgment is proper if the non-moving party . . . fails to establish any facts which would support an essential element of its claim”).

Ko now asserts, as he first did in his opposition to summary judgment below, that Strandvik’s August 17 meeting was unlawful under RCW 64.38.035. Subsection (4) of that statute provides, in relevant part:

[A]ll meetings of the board of directors shall be open for observation by all owners of record and their authorized agents. . . . Upon the affirmative vote in open meeting to assemble in closed session, the board of directors may convene in closed executive session to consider [certain matters]. . . . No motion, or other action adopted, passed, or agreed to in closed session may become effective unless the board of directors, following the closed session, reconvenes in open meeting and votes in the open meeting on such motion, or other action which is reasonably identified.

But Ko did not allege a violation of RCW 64.38.035 in his complaint. And “[c]omplaints that fail to give the opposing party fair notice of the claim asserted are insufficient.” Pac. Nw. Shooting Park Ass’n v. City of Sequim , 158 Wn.2d 342, 352, 144 P.3d 276 (2006); see CR 8(a).