Darin And Lisa Chestnut, Respondent/cr-appellants V. Andrew Ko, Appellant/cr-respondent
[…] 3. Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal

Each party requests attorney fees on appeal. We deny each request. A “prevailing party may recover attorney fees authorized by statute, equitable principles, or agreement between the parties.” Thompson v. Lennox , 151 Wn. App. 479, 484, 212 P.3d 597 (2009). Generally, if those fees are allowable at trial, the prevailing party may also recover fees on appeal. Id. ; see also RAP 18.1(a) (we may award attorney fees on appeal if “applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees”).

Ko requests attorney fees under RCW 4.24.630(1) (the trespass statute) and RCW 64.38.050 (the statute governing homeowners’ associations). Under RCW 4.24.630(1), a party found liable of statutory trespass is also “liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party’s reasonable costs, including . . . reasonable attorneys’ fees.” Because the Chestnuts have not been found liable of statutory trespass, Ko is not entitled to attorney fees under the statute. He also is not entitled to fees under RCW 64.38.050 because he failed to bring a claim under chapter 64.38 RCW.