Darick Demorris Walker v. William Page True, Warden, Sussex I State Prison, the Arc of Virginia, Amicus Supporting
[…] Indeed, when we authorized Walker to file a successive petition to raise his Atkins claim, we noted that the district court was “free to dismiss it without prejudice to afford the Commonwealth of Virginia the first opportunity to assess Walker’s Atkins claim.” Walker, 67 Fed.Appx. at 770-71; J.A. 62. But after our decision authorizing Walker to file his successive petition, Virginia enacted a statutory *319framework addressing the “presentation of a claim of mental retardation by persons sentenced to death before April 29, 2003.” Va.Code § 8.01-654.2. That framework provides that petitioners, such as Walker, who have “completed both a direct appeal and a [state] habeas corpus proceeding ... shall not be entitled to file any further habeas petitions in the Supreme Court and [the] sole remedy shall lie in federal court” Id. (emphasis added).

As a consequence of Virginia’s statutory framework, Walker presented his Atkins claim for the first time before the district court.