Darick Demorris Walker v. William Page True, Warden, Sussex I State Prison, the Arc of Virginia, Amicus Supporting
[…] See Appellee’s Br. at 37 n. 12 (Virginia legislature made policy choice to avoid “unnecessary delay for frivolous litigation”) and at 40 n. 15 (“Obviously it is a legitimate, even compelling, state interest to further the finality of criminal judgments.”).

First, I doubt the Warden precisely captures Virginia’s interests when it passed the statute dealing with Atkins claims. Evidently, the Commonwealth felt sufficiently strongly that a jury had to decide these factual questions2 that it mandated a jury trial for all persons on direct appeal. See Va.Code § 8.01-654.2 (“If the claim is before the Supreme Court on direct appeal and is remanded to the circuit court and the case wherein the sentence of death was imposed was tried by a jury, the circuit court shall empanel a new jury for the sole purpose of making a determination of mental retardation.”). At the very least, this adds nuance to Virginia’s interests: it commanded its circuit courts to empanel a jury for some defendants, while it wished to deny the right to such a determination *329to defendants like Walker.