Darick Demorris Walker v. William Page True, Warden, Sussex I State Prison, the Arc of Virginia, Amicus Supporting
[…] I must dissent, however, from the majority’s failure to recognize that Va.*328Code § 8.01-654.2 violates the Equal Protection Clause.

As interpreted by the majority, Virginia’s statutory scheme denies to Walker what it gives freely to others with non-frivolous claims of mental retardation: assured jury review. Stated otherwise, the majority allows Virginia to treat unequally criminal defendants submitting non-frivolous claims of mental retardation for the first time by withholding its juries from those who have exhausted state remedies on other grounds. See Va.Code § 8.01-654.2 (“If the person has completed both a direct appeal and a [state] habeas corpus proceeding under subsection C of § 8.01-654, he shall not be entitled to file any further habeas petitions in the Supreme Court and his sole remedy shall lie in federal court.”). Thus, Daryl Atkins and Dariek Walker, despite being identically situated for present purposes, will be treated unequally: Atkins — merely because he was on direct review — -will be allowed to present his retardation claim to a jury, but Walker may not. This is unconstitutional.