Darick Demorris Walker v. William Page True, Warden, Sussex I State Prison, the Arc of Virginia, Amicus Supporting
[…] If the person has completed both a direct appeal and a [state] habeas corpus proceeding under subsection C of § 8.01-654, he shall not be entitled to file any further habeas petitions in the Supreme CouH and his sole remedy shall lie in federal court.

Va.Code § 8.01-654.2 (emphasis added). As the emphasized sections make clear, the Virginia statute does not provide for a jury for claims raised in federal court.

Walker nonetheless contends that he is entitled to a jury under section 19.2-264.3:1.1(0, which provides that “in any case in which the offense may be punishable by death and is tried before a jury, the issue of mental retardation ... shall be determined by the jury as part of the sentencing proceeding.” Walker claims that his entitlement to a jury under this section cannot be severed from the other applicable portions of the section; namely the definition of “mentally retarded” and the defendant’s burden of proof.