Case Information
[…] Molerio v. FBI , 749 F.2d 815, 823 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (quoting Roth , 408 U.S. at 577, and citing MacFarlane v. Grasso , 696 F.2d 217, 221–22 (2d Cir. 1982)). Although McKinney received offers to work at Kelly Miller and Eliot Hine, he did not have a legitimate claim of entitlement to those positions because the job offers were contingent on the outcome of a statutorily required background check. See D.C. Code §§ 4-1501.03(a)(3), 4-1501.02(3) (making background checks mandatory for all DCPS teachers); id. § 4-1501.03(e) (providing that “[a]n applicant for a position at a covered child or youth services provider may be offered employment contingent upon receipt of a satisfactory background check ” (emphasis added)).