Case Information
[…] Our dissenting colleague contends that McKinney pleaded an automatic-exclusion claim by stating that “[t]he alleged ‘ineligible’ findings by the DCPS Office of Security constitute determinations under D.C Code § 4-1501.05a that Mr. McKinney ‘presents a present danger to children or youth,’” which “preclude[s] him from obtaining employment in his chosen field by educational institutions in D.C., whether public or private.” Compl. ¶¶ 90, 93 (quoting D.C Code § 4- 1501.05a(a)); see Dissent 7–8. But the cited statement by McKinney makes no sense because disqualification under Section 4-1501.05a requires the existence of a background check, which McKinney alleges never occurred. See D.C. Code § 4-1501.05a(a) (“The information obtained from the criminal background check shall not create a disqualification or presumption against employment or volunteer status of the applicant unless the Mayor determines that the applicant poses a present danger to children or youth.”). And in any event, even if McKinney had alleged that he failed a background check, that would not have changed his “formal legal status” such that he would have been “formally or automatically” disqualified from future employment. Kartseva , 37 F.3d at 1528 (emphasis omitted).