Case Information
[…] McKinney relies on a single, out-of-circuit, nonprecedential summary order to contend that he had a legitimate claim of entitlement to the jobs he was offered because his acceptance was “subject only to the completion of ministerial tasks prior to his start date,” namely the background checks. See Cancel v. NYC Hum. Res. Admin./Dep’t of Soc. Servs. , 527 F. App’x 42, 45 (2d Cir. 2013). But even if we put aside his failure to cite binding precedent, a background check is not “ministerial.” Section 4-1501.05a of the D.C. Code provides that “[t]he information obtained from the criminal background check shall not create a disqualification or presumption against employment or volunteer status of the applicant unless the Mayor determines that the applicant poses a present danger to children or youth.” D.C. Code § 4- 1501.05a(a) (emphasis added). The background-check process thus involves not just “obedience to instructions or laws” but also “discretion, judgment, or skill” — which means that the process is not “ministerial.” Ministerial , Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).