Case Information
[…] The purpose of such a background check is to ensure that the District does not hire a teacher who is a danger to children. See id. § 4-1501.05a(a) (“The information obtained from the criminal background check shall not create a disqualification or presumption against employment or volunteer status of the applicant unless the Mayor determines that the applicant poses a present danger to children or youth.”). Thus, the cited statutes do not entitle job- seekers to demand background checks as part of a “fair consideration” of their employment applications. 4
Third, our task here is to interpret a contract term that “allowed” McKinney “to apply” for teaching positions.