Darby v. Brown
[…] The expression “affirmative evidence to the contrary” will not be taken to require a conclusive showing, but such showing as would, in sound medical reasoning and in the consideration of all evidence of record, support a conclusion that the disease was not incurred in service.

38 C.F.R. § 3.307(d) (1996) (emphasis added). In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 1113(a) provides:

Where there is affirmative evidence to the contrary, or evidence to establish that an intereurrent injury or disease which is a recognized cause of any of the diseases or disabilities within the purview of section ... 1116 ... has been suffered between the date of separation from service and the onset of any such diseases or disabilities ... service-connection pursuant to section ... 1116 of this title ... will not be in order.

38 U.S.C. § 1113(a).

In this case, the veteran served in Vietnam and died, in part, from lung cancer, one of the diseases listed in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e).