705 P.2d 111 | Mont. | 1985
[…] Darby Spar sells fluorspar. Fluorspar is a mineral, calcium fluoride, contained in the tailings, and used in a number of commercial processes.
The issue is whether the net proceeds tax applies to fluorspar removed by Darby Spar from the tailings of a prior mining operation.
Section 15-6-101(2), MCA, states "For the purpose of taxation, the taxable property in the state shall be classified in accordance with 15-6-131 through 15-6-141." Darby Spar's argument is based on the absence of the phrase "dump or tailings" in § 15-6-131.
Section 15-6-131, MCA, states:
"(1) Class one property includes the annual net proceeds of all mines and mining claims except coal and metal mines.
"(2) Class one property is taxed at 100% of its annual net proceeds after deducting the expenses specified and allowed by 15-23-503."
Section 15-23-502, MCA, states: