705 P.2d 111 | Mont. | 1985
[…] The facts in this case are undisputed. The tax year in question is 1980. Darby Spar's predecessors removed ore from a mine and transported it to another site. Residue from the mining and processing of the ore, "tailings," were dumped on land in Ravalli County that Darby Spar purchased. Darby Spar sells fluorspar. Fluorspar is a mineral, calcium fluoride, contained in the tailings, and used in a number of commercial processes.
The issue is whether the net proceeds tax applies to fluorspar removed by Darby Spar from the tailings of a prior mining operation.
Section 15-6-101(2), MCA, states "For the purpose of taxation, the taxable property in the state shall be classified in accordance with 15-6-131 through 15-6-141." Darby Spar's argument is based on the absence of the phrase "dump or tailings" in § 15-6-131.
Section 15-6-131, MCA, states:
"(1) Class one property includes the annual net proceeds of all mines and mining claims except coal and metal mines.