Danzy v. US Fidelity & Guaranty Co.
[…] The Stipulation for Compromise Settlement, a certified copy of which was submitted in support of defendant's motion for summary judgment, by its very terms constitutes a release of the United States from any and all liability on the claims for which plaintiff seeks recovery in his state court action. It is important to note that the settlement also constitutes a release of Mrs. Bostick, the government's employee, under 28 U.S.C. § 2672, which provides in pertinent part:

"The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter." (Emphasis added).

While federal law governs the question of what constitutes a release under this section of the Federal Tort Claims Act, state law is to be applied in determining the effects of such a release. Wright v. United States, 427 F.Supp. 726 (D.Del.1977); Robinson v.