18 Conn. App. 40 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] General Statutes §§ 29-401 through 29-415 constitute the State Demolition Code. This code regulates, in general, the business of demolishing buildings and the issuing of permits for that purpose. Unlike the Stamford ordinance involved in this case, however, it does not provide for the mandatory demolition of hazardous buildings. General Statutes (Rev. to 1985)§ 29-405, in effect at the time of the administrative proceedings in this case, provided in pertinent part that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any order or decision of an adminis
General Statutes § 29-393 provides, inter alia, that a local building inspector may order the “removal” of any building that “is in such condition as to be a hazard to any person or persons” if such removal “is necessary in the interests of public safety.’’Even if we were to equate the defendant in this case with the Stamford building inspector — an equation of doubtful validity— this section does not apply to this case because General Statutes § 29-393 does not provide for an