286 N.W.2d 50 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Complication of the trial is a recognized basis for discretionary denial of impleader. Doall v Michigan Consolidated Gas Co, 23 Mich App 454; 179 NW2d 26 (1970). Denial of impleader in the present case for the reason that to add the parties would make the case "unmanageable" was within the lower court's discretion. Such denial was without error.
We note that the effect of the denial of impleader is not to prevent the named defendants from enforcing their substantive right to contribution against the parties sought to be added. MCL 600.2925a; MSA 27A.2925(1) provides in relevant part:
"(1) * * * when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.
* * *