Dantran, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor
[…] See Smed-berg Machine & Tool, Inc. v. Donovan, 730 F.2d 1089, 1092-93 (7th Cir.1984) (no statutory requirement); Hashim v. INS, 936 F.2d 711, 713 (2d Cir.1991) (deportation proceedings not governed by APA).

. SCA section 353(a) provides:

Sections 38 and 39 of this title [provisions of the Walsh-Healey Act] shall govern the Secretaiy’s authority to enforce this chapter [the SCA], make rules, regulations, issue orders, hold hearings, and make decisions based upon findings of fact, and take other appropriate action hereunder.

41 U.S.C. § 353(a). Section 38 is entitled “Administration of Walsh-Healey provisions; officers and employees; appointment; investigations; rules and regulations.” Section 39 covers "Hearings on Walsh-Healey provisions by Secretary of Labor; witness fees; failure to obey order; punishment.” 41 U.S.C. §§ 38, 39.

. Although section 43a(a) does not itself oblige the Secretary to hold hearings in particular circumstances, that requirement is imposed in the case of SCA violations by section 354(a). See supra at 45.

. The rule governing ARB proceedings provides: