Dantran, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor
[…] Because we have concluded that the Secretary’s position before the ALJ was substantially justified, appellants may not be reimbursed for expenses through the time of the ALJ’s decision. We must consider, however, whether a fee award is appropriate for the costs of litigating before the ARB.

In addition to providing for an award of fees and other expenses incurred in a civil action in federal court, see 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A), the EAJA specifically allows a court to award fees for an administrative proceeding that qualifies as an “adversary adjudication” under 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C), see 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(3). Section 504, in turn, defines such an adjudication as one “under section 554 [of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) ] in which the position of the United States is represented by counsel or otherwise.... ” APA section 554 “applies ... in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing,” with some exceptions not relevant here. 5 U.S.C. § 554(a).