Dantran, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor
[…] Co. v. United States, 700 F.2d 1379, 1386 (Fed.Cir.1983) (“Although the EAJA lifts the bar of sovereign immunity for awards of fees in suits brought by litigants qualifying under the statute, it does so only to the extent explicitly and unequivocally provided.”), superseded in part by statute, 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C) (specifying that certain proceedings under the Contract Disputes Act are adversary adjudications under the EAJA).

Appellants maintain, however, that a hearing that meets the EAJA definition is mandated by the Service Contract Act. They point to SCA section 354(a), which provides in relevant part as follows:

Where the Secretary does not otherwise recommend because of unusual circumstances, he shall, not later than ninety days after a hearing examiner has made a finding of a violation of this chapter, forward to the Comptroller General the name of the individual or firm found to have violated the provisions of this chapter.

41 U.S.C. § 354(a) (emphasis added). They emphasize that this provision does not leave it to the Secretary’s discretion whether to conduct hearings on debarment, but explicitly authorizes the penalty to be imposed only after a finding by a hearing examiner (also called an ALJ) that such penalty is warranted. They further point out that the proceedings conducted under section 354(a) do conform to the requirements of an adversary adjudication under the APA, with representation by counsel and all of the other procedural protections specified in 5 U.S.C. §§ 554-*46557. See generally 29 C.F.R. §§ 6.1-6.20, 81-8.13.

We are persuaded by multiple considerations that appellants have the better argument. Like appellants, we read the language in section 354(a) to require a hearing. The statute expressly links the Secretary’s obligation to place a contractor on the ineligible list to a hearing examiner’s finding of a violation.12 That the statute does not command a hearing “on the record” — in the language of APA section 554 — is of modest significance, as it has long been recognized that the applicability of the APA does not turn on the presence or absence of “the precise words ‘on the record,’ ” Seacoast