Dante v. 310 Associates
[…] The parties stipulated that the summary proceeding would be held in abeyance pending the commencement by Dante of the instant declaratory judgment action determining their respective rights and obligations. We hold that plaintiff Dante was entitled as subtenant to purchase the shares allocated to apartment 4WB, that the defendant wrongfully rejected plaintiff’s tender, and we accordingly order the entry of a judgment declaring to that effect.

Our analysis necessarily starts with General Business Law § 352-eeee (2) (d) (ix) which provides that "tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts the [cooperative or condominium] plan for filing shall have the exclusive right to purchase their dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto”, a right reaffirmed in almost identical language in Code of the Rent Stabilization Association of New York City, Inc. (Code) § 61 (4) (b).