426 So. 2d 384 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Thus, the legislature has unequivocally expressed its intent that suits against the Sheriffs’ Fund be filed in East Baton Rouge Parish. We further note that this intention has been expressed in mandatory terms. To conclude that East Baton Rouge was intended to be an appropriate, but merely optional forum, would be to commit a great disservice to the legislature’s clearly expressed intent. Furthermore, in existence, but not effective until September 12, 1980, some five weeks after this suit was filed, was Act No. 164 of 1980 which established Article 84 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That article states in pertinent part:
“Actions involving the ... Sheriffs’ Pension and Relief Fund ... shall be brought in the parish of East Baton Rouge or in the parish of the domicile of the retirement system .... ” (emphasis added).
Thus Article 84, which establishes venue for a number of state retirement systems, is further evidence of the strong legislative intent embodied in LSA-R.S. 33:1451.