D'Anjolell v. State Board of Funeral Directors
[…] While we could hold this finding to be without substantial evidentiary basis,4 its significance goes only to Regulation 16.3 which requires such a statement to be tendered before bwial. There can be no doubt there is substantial evidence to support the conclusion that Regulation 16.3 was violated as to timeliness. But in our judgment this of itself cannot justify the imposition of a thirty day license suspension.

The Board concluded that D’Anjolell violated Sections 11(5) and 11(6) of the Funeral Director Law, 63 P.S. §§479.11(5) and 479.11(6). The former subsection requires “gross incompetency, negligence or misconduct in the carrying on of the profession.” The Supreme Court has said “. . . misconduct may consist of the breach of any of the generally accepted canons *70of ethics and propriety governing the respectful and reverential burial of the dead.” (emphasis added). Beatty v. State Board of Undertakers, 352 Pa. 565, 568, 43 A. 2d 127 (1945).