Danis Clarkco Landfill Co. v. Clark County Solid Waste Management District
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary (6 Ed.1990) 1399 (“specification,” as used in the law relating to construction contracts, defined as “a particular or detailed statement * * * of the various elements, materials, dimensions, etc. involved”). (Emphasis added.) Accord Thelander v. Cleveland (1981), 3 Ohio App.3d 86, 99, 3 OBR 100, *601114, 444 N.E.2d 414, 427 (where competitive bidding required, alteration of specifications without readvertisement and recommencement of the bidding process constitutes abuse of discretion by public officials). See, also, R.C. 307.02(D), requiring counties to devise “[djefinite and complete specifications of the work to be performed, together with such directions as will enable a competent mechanic or other builder to carry them out” in procuring leased building spaces. (Emphasis added.) Competitive bidding is based on the premise that submitted proposals will be susceptible to being judged as “apples against apples.”