Danilovitch
[…] In each of the petitions for payment of the deposit it is recited that the petitioner is an heir of Simon Danilovich, late of Stough-ton, and the facts concerning the deposit sought to be paid to her are set out. In each case the petition is signed and sworn to in the name of the petitioner by the substituted attorney in fact.

General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 206, § 27, provides as follows: “If an executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or trustee has money which he considers it advisable to deposit in a savings bank in the name of the judge of probate for the benefit of any person, he may apply to the probate court by which he was appointed for leave so to do, and the court may in its discretion, without notice, direct such money to be so deposited. When the deposit is made the deposit book of the bank shall be filed in said court. When the person entitled to such money satisfies the court of his right to receive it, the court shall by decree direct it to be transferred to him.”