Danielson v. Maass
[…] “(2) A continuance maybe granted upon the request of the district attorney and with the consent of the inmate. The court shall grant any continuance with the consent of the defendant. The court may grant a continuance on motion of the district attorney for good cause shown. The fact of imprisonment is not good cause for the purpose of this section.”

It is not clear when that trial ended or when petitioner was available to stand trial in Oregon.

Count III was severed from the other two counts and was subsequently dismissed without prejudice.

ORS 135.765 provides:

“On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on the own motion of the court, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.”