Daniels v. Workmen's Compensation Appeals Board
[…] The award also found that payment for temporary disability for the period of June-August, 1970,[1] was unreasonably delayed *506 and awarded a 10 percent penalty based on the amount due for that period — i.e., a penalty of $76.43. Petitioner sought a reconsideration which was granted but which resulted in a decision confirming the award as made, with a clerical correction.[2] Petitioner seeks to annul that decision. We conclude that the action of the appeals board was correct.

The case turns on the proper construction of section 5814 of the Labor Code, which reads as follows:

"When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent. The question of delay and the reasonableness of the cause therefor shall be determined by the appeals board in accordance with the facts.