Daniels v. State
[…] Daniels asserted that his mother was in intensive care and could not appear for trial. The State explained in rebuttal that the day before trial, Daniels andhis mother attempted to dissuade the former girlfriend from testifying that Daniels was driving. The trial court denied Daniels’ motion for a continuance, explaining: “I’m not going to continue it. If she’s not under subpoena — I mean he was here in court and I told him his case would be coming up today.... He knew about this alleged bias before that... he knew that he was contending that she was driving.”

OCGA § 17-8-25 provides:

In all applications for continuances upon the ground of the absence of a witness, it shall be shown to the court that the witness is absent; that he has been subpoenaed; that he does not reside more than 100 miles from the place of trial by the nearest practical route; that his testimony is material; that the witness is not absent by the permission, directly or indirectly, of the applicant; that the applicant expects he will be able to procure the testimony of the witness at the next term of the court; that the application is not made for the purpose of delay but to enable the applicant to procure the testimony of the absent witness; and the application must state the facts expected to be proved by the absent witness.

A motion for continuance is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and this court will not interfere with the ruling on such a motion unless it is clearly shown that the trial court abused its discretion. Anthony v. State, 276 Ga. App. 107, 109 (2) (622 SE2d 450) (2005).