851 P.2d 529 | Okla. | 1993
[…] Section 549 provides for inmate wages, the power to collect those and to preserve those wages and for apportionment of inmate wages and establishing percentages available for inmate savings, for the inmate’s personal use, to the inmate’s lawful dependents, to the victims of the inmate's crime, to be used for payment of creditors and to the Department of Corrections for costs of incarceration. Title 57 O.S.1991 § 549(A)5 provides, in pertinent part:
“... Provided that not less than twenty percent (20%) of such wages shall be placed in an account, payable to the prisoner upon his discharge or upon assignment to a prerelease program. Funds from this account may be used by the inmate for fees and costs in filing a civil action as defined in Sections 151 et seq. of Title 28 ...” (emphasis added)
Prisoner sought an order from the district court in Case No.