255 F.3d 1266 | 11th Cir. | 2001
[…] Welzel admits that the value of the collateral securing Advocate’s claim, the properties in the Savannah historic district, exceeds the amount of his debt to Advocate.
[2] We specifically asked the parties to focus on the following question: In a bankruptcy proceeding where an over-secured creditor recovers its reasonable attorney’s fees as a secured claim pursuant to a contractual attorney’s fee agreement valid under the governing state law, is the bankruptcy court entitled to disallow that part of the fee determined to be unreasonable as a secured claim pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 506(b)?
[3] O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 states in part: (a) Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectible as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to the following provisions: . . . . (3) The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorney’s fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the attorney’s fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorney’s fees shall be void and no court shall enforce the agreement. The refusal of a debtor to accept delivery of the notice specified in this paragraph shall be the equivalent of such notice. It is undisputed that the lender complied with these provisions and that Welzel did not cure the default within ten days of receipt of the notice.
[4] In that case, we discussed Ga. Code Ann. § 24-506 (1977), the statutory predecessor to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11. The two provisions contain identical language.
[5] The bankruptcy court noted that only two exceptions delineated in § 502(b) possibly were relevant here.