Daniel v. United States
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] For the reasons discussed herein we reject appellant's due process argument as it is grounded on the same misconception as his equal protection claim. In Tansimore v. United States, D.C.App., 355 A.2d 799 (1976), this court held that before additional penalties may be imposed under Section 1328, a defendant is entitled to certain procedural due process safeguards. Id. at 803-04. Those safeguards have been complied with here.

[2] D.C.Code 1973, § 23-1328 provides:

(a) Any person convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to section 23-1321 shall be subject to the following penalties in addition to any other applicable penalties:

(1) A term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than five years if convicted of committing a felony while so released; and

(2) A term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days and not more than one year if convicted of committing a misdemeanor while so released.

(b) The giving of a warning to the person when released of the penalties imposed by this section shall not be a prerequisite to the application of this section.

(c) Any term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.

[3] D.C.Code 1973, § 23-1321, provides the conditions for release in noncapital cases prior to trial.