Daniel v. State
[…] Appellant contends the judge’s refusal to order a PSI violated his statutory rights under article 42.12, his right to due course of law, his right to due process and equal protection, and his right of access to the courts.

At the time he entered his plea in 1990, appellant signed a form that waived the preparation of a PSI. Both parties concede that such a waiver was valid under the adult probation statute as it existed in 1990. See Stewart v. State, 732 S.W.2d 398, 400 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no pet.). However, article 42.12, § 9 now provides in part:

(a) [B]efore the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, and except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a misdemeanor case the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. It is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication.

Tex.Code CRIM.P.Ann. art. 42.12, § 9 (Vernon Supp.1994) (emphasis added).